October 29-30

REMEMBRANCE

St. Paul's Church

315 West 22nd Street

In these concerts, we honor the loved ones we have lost.

Friday 10.29.21
Camille Saint-Saëns —

Suite for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 16

(Friday only)

Violet Wang, Cello
Lars-Erik Larsson —

Trombone Concertino, Op. 45, No. 7

(Friday only)

Morgan Fite, Trombone
Tim Kiah —

New Work

Tim Kiah, Composer
Franz Schubert —

Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"

Saturday 10.30.21
Avro Pärt —

Fratres

(Saturday only)

Veronica Riner, Violin
Kamala Sankaram —

91919

(World Premiere, Saturday only)

Tim Kiah —

New Work

Tim Kiah, Composer
Franz Schubert —

Symphony No. 8 in B Minor, D. 759 "Unfinished"

December 3

A JAZZ HOLIDAY

St. Paul's Church

315 West 22nd Street

Kick off the season with TCS in swinging style!

Friday 12.3.21
Duke Ellington —

Nutcracker Suite (After Tchaikovsky)

Jeff Beal —

Concerto for Jazz Bass

Justin Lee, Double Bass
Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
Aaron Dai —

The Night Before Christmas

Aaron Dai, Composer

January 21-22

SANCTUARY

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

450 West 37th Street

This program draws inspiration from nature—a wellspring of relief in troubled times, and a metaphor for urgent issues in the world we live in.

Friday 1.21.22
Sam Wu —

Wind Map

(World Premiere)

Sam Wu, Composer
Samuel Barber —

Violin Concerto, Op. 14

(Friday only)

Gabriella Smith —

Tumblebird Contrails

Errollyn Wallen —

Mighty River

Saturday 1.22.22
Sam Wu —

Wind Map

(World Premiere)

Sam Wu, Composer
Max Bruch —

Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46

(Saturday only)

Joseph Morag, Violin
Gabriella Smith —

Tumblebird Contrails

Errollyn Wallen —

Mighty River

March 11-12

HER VOICE

St. Paul's Church

315 West 22nd Street

In celebration of International Women’s Day, our March concerts showcase the artistry of women and non-binary musicians in our TCS community and beyond.

Friday 3.11.22
Scott Switzer —

Meditations and Reflections

(World Premiere, Friday only)

Melissa Kritzer, Bassoon
Mike Boyman —

Clarinet Concerto

Angela Shankar, Clarinet
Mike Boyman, Composer
Florence Price —

Symphony No. 1 in E Minor

Saturday 3.12.22
Miguel del Aguila —

Malambo

(Saturday only)

Nisreen Nor, Bassoon
Mike Boyman —

Clarinet Concerto

Angela Shankar, Clarinet
Mike Boyman, Composer
Florence Price —

Symphony No. 1 in E Minor

May 13-14

JOURNEY

St. Paul's Church

315 West 22nd Street

Friday 5.13.22
Aaron Dai —

New Work

Aaron Dai, Composer
Jennifer Higdon —

Oboe Concerto

(Friday only)

Phil Rashkin, Oboe
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky —

Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique"

Saturday 5.14.22
Aaron Dai —

New Work

Aaron Dai, Composer
Jennifer Higdon —

Oboe Concerto

(Saturday only)

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky —

Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74 "Pathétique"

June 25-26

TRIUMPH

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

450 West 37th Street

Saturday 6.25.22
Otar Gordeli —

Flute Concertino, Op. 8

(Saturday only)

Kim Lewis, Flute
Gustav Mahler —

Symphony No. 5

Sunday 6.26.22
Gabriela Lena Frank —

Will-o’-the-Wisp

(Sunday only)

Gustav Mahler —

Symphony No. 5

Previous Concerts This Season

September 24-25

BACK ON THE TOWN

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music

450 West 37th Street

Our season opener celebrates the resilience of our community in times of adversity.

Friday 9.24.21
Valerie Coleman —

Seven O'Clock Shout

(NYC Premiere)

Ralph Vaughan Williams —

Violin Concerto in D Minor

(Friday only)

Jason Mellow, Violin
Missy Mazzoli —

Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)

Leonard Bernstein —

Three Dance Episodes from On the Town

Saturday 9.25.21
Valerie Coleman —

Seven O'Clock Shout

(NYC Premiere)

Leonard Bernstein —

Serenade (After Plato's Symposium)

(Saturday only)

Missy Mazzoli —

Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)

Leonard Bernstein —

Three Dance Episodes from On the Town