September 15-16

September 15-16

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 West 37th Street

Friday 9.15.17
Tim Kiah — Endangered Song (World Premiere)
Ralph Vaughan Williams — Concerto for Oboe and Strings in A Minor
Phil Rashkin Oboe
Claude Debussy — La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre
Saturday 9.16.17
Tim Kiah — Endangered Song (World Premiere)
Sally Beamish — Viola Concerto No. 2 ("The Seafarer")
Elise Frawley Viola
Claude Debussy — La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques pour orchestre

October 27-28

October 27-28

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 10.27.17
Aaron Dai — View of Life (World Premiere)
Camille Saint-Saëns — Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, op. 33
Alicia Furey Cello
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6 in F Major, op. 68 ("Pastoral")
Saturday 10.28.17
Aaron Dai — View of Life (World Premiere)
Ludwig van Beethoven — Romance No. 2 in F Major, op. 50
Jessica Lightfoot Violin
Carl Maria von Weber — Bassoon Concerto in F Major, op. 75 (J. 127)
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 6 in F Major, op. 68 ("Pastoral")

December 1

December 1 Holiday Concert

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 12.1.17
Leopold Mozart — Sinfonia pastorale in B-flat Major, "Alpenhorn" (arr./ed. Wernick)
Warren Wernick Trumpet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Concert Rondo for Flugelhorn and Orchestra, K. 371 (ed. Wernick)
Warren Wernick Trumpet
Carl Reinecke — Flute Concerto in D Major, op. 283
Dirk Wels Flute
Maurice Ravel — Tzigane, rapsodie de concert
Megan Hilands Violin
Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
Pam Aubin Guest Conductor
Aaron Dai — The Night Before Christmas
Judy Gold Guest Narrator
Bedřich Smetana — The Moldau

January 26-27

January 26-27

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 1.26.18
Eric Lemmon — I-35 (World Premiere)
Eric Lemmon Composer
Camille Saint-Saëns — Violin Concerto No. 3 in B Minor, op. 61
Deborah Nixon Violin
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, op. 82
Saturday 1.27.18
Eric Lemmon — I-35 (World Premiere)
Eric Lemmon Composer
Michael Colina — Isles of Shoals (World Premiere)
Michelle Stockman Flute
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 5 in E-flat major, op. 82

March 9-10

March 9-10

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 3.9.18
Seth Bedford — The Creation of the Birds (World Premiere)
Aaron Copland — Clarinet Concerto
Alicia Bennett Clarinet
Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto No. 1 in E Major, op. 8, RV 269 ("Spring")
Juliana Pereira Violin
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring (Suite for 13 Instruments)
Saturday 3.10.18
Seth Bedford — The Creation of the Birds (World Premiere)
Anna Clyne — Prince of Clouds
Gina Dyches Violin
Lars-Erik Larsson — Trombone Concertino, op. 45, no. 7
Sara Mayo Trombone
Antonio Vivaldi — Concerto No. 1 in E Major, op. 8, RV 269 ("Spring")
Juliana Pereira Violin
Aaron Copland — Appalachian Spring (Suite for 13 Instruments)

April 22 Earth Day

April 22 Earth Day

American Museum of Natural History, Milstein Family Hall of Ocean Life

Sunday 4.22.18
Michael Boyman — The Howling Wilderness (World Premiere)
Michael Boyman Composer
Alan Hovhaness — And God Created Great Whales, op. 229, no. 1
John Luther Adams — Become Ocean

Season Finale

June 1-2

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 6.1.18
Samuel Beebe — The Rest is Silence (World Premiere: 2017-18 Composition Competition Winning Piece)
Samuel Beebe Composer
Victor Bruns — Concerto For Contrabassoon and Orchestra, op. 98
Susanne Chen Bassoon
Jonathan Bruce Brown — Skyward! (NYC Premiere)
Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome
Saturday 6.2.18
Samuel Beebe — The Rest is Silence (World Premiere: 2017-18 Composition Competition Winning Piece)
Samuel Beebe Composer
Erich Korngold — Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 35
Emanouil Manolov Violin
Jonathan Bruce Brown — Skyward! (NYC Premiere)
Ottorino Respighi — Pines of Rome