September 14-15

RISE UP

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 9.14.18
Linda Robbins Coleman — For a Beautiful Land (NYC Premiere)
Dmitri Kabalesky — Violin Concerto in C Major, op. 48
Leonard Bernstein — Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
Kim King Guest Narrator
Saturday 9.15.18
Linda Robbins Coleman — For a Beautiful Land (NYC Premiere)
Paul Hindemith — Der Schwanendreher
Michael Vannoni Viola
Leonard Bernstein — Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
Kim King Guest Narrator

October 26-27

EROICA

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 10.26.18
Paul Hindemith — Trauermusik (Friday only)
David Bojanowski Viola
Ludwig van Beethoven, arr. Yaniv Segal — A Fidelio Symphony
Yaniv Segal Violin, Guest Conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica)
Saturday 10.27.18
Oliver Davis — Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings (US premiere; Saturday only)
Phong Ta Violin
Ludwig van Beethoven, arr. Yaniv Segal — A Fidelio Symphony
Yaniv Segal Violin, Guest Conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica)

December 7

HOLIDAY

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 12.7.18
Engelbert Humperdinck — Three Excerpts from Hänsel und Gretel
Edward Elgar — Introduction and Allegro, op. 47 (Pappone, Lee, Holub, Dicker)
Paul Ben-Haim — Pastorale Variée for clarinet, harp and string orchestra
Erik Jonsson Clarinet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622, mvt. II Adagio
Christine Todd Clarinet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
Ray Cerabone Guest Conductor
Aaron Dai — The Night Before Christmas with special guest narrator
Annie Golden Guest Narrator

January 25-26

AWAKENING

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 1.25.19
Aaron Dai — World Premiere
Frank Martin — Ballade for Flute and Orchestra
Kim Lewis Flute
Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052R
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2 in D Major, op. 43
Saturday 1.26.19
Aaron Dai — World Premiere
Carl Nielsen — Clarinet Concerto, op. 57
Sarah Koop McCoy Clarinet
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2 in D Major, op. 43

March 8-9

REFLECTION

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street

Friday 3.8.19
Tim Kiah — World Premiere
Benjamin Louis Brody — World Premiere
Nick Lenchner Double Bass
Benjamin Louis Brody Composer
Franz Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major, Hob.VIIe:1
Stephen Lyons Trumpet
Fernande Breilh-Decruck — Cinq poèmes chrétiens pour voix et orchestre chambre
Maurice Ravel — Tombeau de Couperin
Saturday 3.9.19
Tim Kiah — World Premiere
Franz Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob.VIIb:1
Erich Schoen-René Cello
Fernande Breilh-Decruck — Cinq poèmes chrétiens pour voix et orchestre chambre
Maurice Ravel — Tombeau de Couperin

May 18-19

REBIRTH

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 West 37th Street

Saturday 5.18.19
Courtney Bryan — Sanctum
Antonín Dvořák — Violin Concerto in A Minor, op. 53
Bryn Digney Violin
Dmitry Shostakovich — Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, op. 47
Sunday 5.19.19
Courtney Bryan — Sanctum
Eric Ewazen — Rhapsody for Bass Trombone and String Orchestra
Owen Caprell Bass Trombone
Dmitry Shostakovich — Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, op. 47

June 29-30

RAGE + REMEMBRANCE

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 West 37th Street

Saturday 6.29.19
Winner of the 2018-19 TCS Composition Competition — TBD
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in D Minor (1822)
Adam von Housen Violin
John Corigliano — Symphony No. 1
Sunday 6.30.19
Winner of the 2018-19 TCS Composition Competition — TBD
Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61
E.J. Lee Violin
John Corigliano — Symphony No. 1