September 14-15

RISE UP

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street
Friday 9.14.18
Linda Robbins Coleman — For a Beautiful Land (NYC Premiere)
Dmitri Kabalesky — Violin Concerto in C Major, op. 48
Leonard Bernstein — Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
Kim King, Guest Narrator
Saturday 9.15.18
Linda Robbins Coleman — For a Beautiful Land (NYC Premiere)
Paul Hindemith — Der Schwanendreher
Leonard Bernstein — Symphonic Suite from On the Waterfront
Aaron Copland — Lincoln Portrait
Kim King, Guest Narrator

October 26-27

EROICA

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street
Friday 10.26.18
Paul Hindemith — Trauermusik (Friday only)
Ludwig van Beethoven, arr. Yaniv Segal — A Fidelio Symphony
Yaniv Segal, Violin, Guest Conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica)
Saturday 10.27.18
Oliver Davis — Flight, Concerto for Violin and Strings (US premiere; Saturday only)
Phong Ta, Violin
Ludwig van Beethoven, arr. Yaniv Segal — A Fidelio Symphony
Yaniv Segal, Violin, Guest Conductor
Ludwig van Beethoven — Symphony No. 3 in E-flat Major, op. 55 (Eroica)

December 7

HOLIDAY

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street
Friday 12.7.18
Engelbert Humperdinck — Three Excerpts from Hänsel und Gretel
Edward Elgar — Introduction and Allegro, op. 47 (Pappone, Lee, Holub, Dicker)
Paul Ben-Haim — Pastorale Variée for clarinet, harp and string orchestra
Erik Jönsson, Clarinet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart — Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622, mvt. II Adagio
Christine Todd, Clarinet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor — Christmas Overture
Leroy Anderson — Sleigh Ride
Ray Cerabone, Guest Conductor
Aaron Dai —

The Night Before Christmas

Annie Golden, Guest Narrator

January 25-26

AWAKENING

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street
Friday 1.25.19
Aaron Dai —

Four Miniatures for a Dark Age

(World Premiere)

Aaron Dai, Composer
Johann Sebastian Bach — Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052R
Béa Naumann, Violin
Frank Martin — Ballade for Flute and Orchestra
Kim Lewis, Flute
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2 in D Major, op. 43
Saturday 1.26.19
Aaron Dai —

Four Miniatures for a Dark Age

(World Premiere)

Aaron Dai, Composer
Carl Nielsen — Clarinet Concerto, op. 57
Sarah Koop McCoy, Clarinet
Jean Sibelius — Symphony No. 2 in D Major, op. 43

March 8-9

REFLECTION

St. Paul's Church, 315 West 22nd Street
Friday 3.8.19
Tim Kiah —

Fascist Baby

(World Premiere)

Tim Kiah, Composer
Benjamin Louis Brody — Forever Melodies, Solo for Double Bass and Orchestra (World Premiere)
Nick Lenchner, Double Bass
Franz Joseph Haydn — Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major, Hob.VIIe:1
Stephen Lyons, Trumpet
Fernande Breilh-Decruck. — Cinq poèmes chrétiens pour voix et orchestre chambre
Kate Maroney, Voice
Maurice Ravel — Tombeau de Couperin
Saturday 3.9.19
Tim Kiah —

Fascist Baby

(World Premiere)

Tim Kiah, Composer
Franz Joseph Haydn — Cello Concerto in C Major, Hob.VIIb:1
Fernande Breilh-Decruck. — Cinq poèmes chrétiens pour voix et orchestre chambre
Kate Maroney, Voice
Maurice Ravel — Tombeau de Couperin

May 18-19

REBIRTH

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 West 37th Street
Saturday 5.18.19
Courtney Bryan — Sanctum
Antonín Dvořák — Violin Concerto in A Minor, op. 53
Bryn Digney, Violin
Dmitry Shostakovich — Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, op. 47
Sunday 5.19.19
Courtney Bryan — Sanctum
Eric Ewazen — Rhapsody for Bass Trombone and String Orchestra
Owen Caprell, Bass Trombone
Dmitry Shostakovich — Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, op. 47

June 29-30

RAGE + REMEMBRANCE

The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 West 37th Street
Saturday 6.29.19
Aaron Israel Levin — In Between
Aaron Israel Levin, Composer
Felix Mendelssohn — Violin Concerto in D Minor (1822)
Adam von Housen, Violin
John Corigliano — Symphony No. 1
Sunday 6.30.19
Aaron Israel Levin — In Between
Aaron Israel Levin, Composer
Ludwig van Beethoven — Violin Concerto in D Major, op. 61
E.J. Lee, Violin
John Corigliano — Symphony No. 1